Whitman v. Kiger
[…] G.S. § 50-13.4(b)(emphasis added). This sharing of primary responsibility between the unemancipated minor and that minor's parents, reflects the general principle that an unemancipated minor continues to be the responsibility of his or her own parents until emancipated or reaching the age of majority. See generally Alamance County Hosp., Inc. v. Neighbors, 315 N.C. 362, 365, 338 S.E.2d 87, 89 (1986)

("a father has a duty to support his unemancipated minor children"), and N.C.G.S. § 35A-1201(a)(6)(1999)("[m]inors, because they are legally incompetent to ... give consent for most purposes, need responsible, accountable adults to handle property or benefits to which they are entitled. Parents are the natural guardians of the person of their [unemancipated] minor children"). See also In re Jurga, 123 N.C.App. 91, 94, 472 S.E.2d 223, 225 (1996).