Whitt v. State ex rel. Wright
[…] [¶ 9] The appellant argues that, since the State did not prove the amount it paid out in public assistance benefits and Medicaid, he owes no money at all. Although he accepts the proposition that legally a parent is obligated to support his or her children from the date of birth, he argues that the measure of recovery is only the amount actually expended in the support of the children by DFS. In support of this argument, the appellant points to the following sentence from Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-204(d) (Michie 1997): "The measure of recovery from the defendant is the reasonable value of the care or support which has been furnished to the child by the petitioner." [¶ 10] This Court has consistently held that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-204(d) does not refer to expenses actually incurred, but rather is much broader. The State brought this case in the name of the children.