Whittaker v. McClure
[…] Furthermore, the court determined that, even if such a rule had existed, it was not enforced by the employer or followed as a general policy. Under such circumstances, it could not be said that the employer had proved a knowing violation of a safety rule by the worker. In other words, even where a safety rule exists, if the employer fails to enforce the rule, it cannot hope to penalize a worker for failing to follow the rule. The decision in Barmet was consistent with the legislature's purpose in setting forth corresponding employer and worker obligations in KRS 338.031 and with the purpose of the penalty provisions contained in KRS 342.165.

KRS 342.165, as it applies to this case, provided as follows:

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful regulation made thereunder, communicated to such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Commonwealth ex rel. Brown v. Stars Interactive Holdings (IOM) Ltd.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • 17 Diciembre 2020