Wiggins v. District Cablevision, Inc.
[…] Therefore, facts exist which could provide a basis for relief, and defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to this claim must be denied.10

B. Willful Violation of Section 1681m(b)

The Act also requires users of information to disclose the nature of certain information obtained from persons other than consumer reporting agencies upon a consumer's written request. The user of the information must make the right to make such request clear to the consumer when any adverse action is communicated to the consumer. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681m(b) (1982). The statute states:

Whenever credit for personal, family, or houshold sic purposes involving a consumer is denied or the charge for such credit is increased either wholly or partly because of information
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Wiggins v. Philip Morris, Inc., Civ. A. No. 92-0493 (RCL).
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • May 13, 1994