Wiggins v. Philip Morris, Inc., Civ. A. No. 92-0493 (RCL).
[…] Id. ¶ 83.

Plaintiff maintains that Philip Morris wrongfully terminated him in violation of the Maryland statute prohibiting the discharge of an employee who files a claim for workers' compensation. The Maryland Labor and Employment Code ("the Code") provides that "an employer may not discharge a covered employee from employment solely because the covered employee files a claim for compensation under this title." MD. LAB. & EMPL. CODE ANN. § 9-1105 (1991) (emphasis added).

In his complaint, plaintiff does not allege that he timely filed a claim for worker's compensation.10 Code § 9-709 expressly states:

Unless excused by the Commission under paragraph (2) of this subsection, failure to file a claim in accordance with subsection (a) of this section bars a claim under this Title.

Id. § 9-709(b). Subsection (a) requires a covered employee to report any accidental personal injury to the State Workers' Commission Committee within 60 days after the date of the accident. Id. § 9-709(a).

In his complaint, plaintiff merely declares that he "reported his injury to the Baltimore, Maryland offices of the Worker's Compensation Board and to the Hartford Insurance Company, Worker's Compensation Board's insurance carrier."