Wiley v. State, 2002-DR-01727-SCT.
[…] I. Whether the Mississippi Supreme Court's Denial of Funds for an Investigation Violated Wiley's Rights Under Mississippi Law and the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

II. Whether the Denial of Funding Independently Violated Wiley's Fourteenth Amendment Right to Due Process.

¶ 8. Wiley asserts that his claims are not procedurally barred and meet the requirements for successive post-conviction relief motions under Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6), which states in relevant part:

The order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this chapter.... Likewise excepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence.

¶ 9. Wiley also cites Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9), which reiterates the language above with reference to an application for leave to proceed in the trial court, and Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-5(1)(a), which states: