Wilkes v. Wilkes
[…] It would be most inequitable to allow the plaintiff to retain the benefits of the agreement, which she prepared and which she now seeks to void." Moreover, in the body of the agreement, the parties represented that "each has fully and completely disclosed his or her income, assets and liabilities to the other party, and that neither he nor she is holding any undisclosed assets."

The plaintiff claims that this "mid-nuptial" agreement should be considered the same as premarital agreements that are protected by General Statutes § 46b-36g with respect to disclosure. Section 46b-36g (a) (3), which is applicable to premarital agreements executed on or after October 1, 1995, the effective date of Public Acts 1995, No. 95-170, precludes enforcement of a premarital agreement where, prior to execution, a party is "not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party . . . ." The plaintiff asserts that, even if § 46b-36g does not apply, the agreement was not fair and equitable as required by General Statutes § 46b-66.5 There is no merit to this claim because § 46b-36g (a) (3) requires "fair and reasonable disclosure," as opposed to more formal financial