Wilkins, In re
[…] According to the testimony of Prillaman, the stranger so requesting and receiving this prescription from the respondent, he gave the respondent no reason for desiring such prescription except that he was a truck driver and needed something to keep him awake.

Didrex is not listed by that name in the Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90-86 et seq. That is a manufacturer's trade name. It is also known as Speed. Its chemical name is Benzphetamine Hydrochloride. This being its chemical composition, it is a Schedule II controlled substance according to the provisions of G.S. 90-90(c) which states:

"The following controlled substances are included in this schedule:

* * *

* * *

"(c) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the central nervous system unless specifically exempted or listed in another schedule (which is not the case with Didrex):

"1. Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers.

* * *

* * * "3. Methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers and salts of isomers."

G.S. 90-90 also provides:

"This schedule (Schedule II) includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the North Carolina Drug Authority shall find: a high potential for abuse ; currently accepted medical use in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and the abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence." (Emphasis added.)

The record before us contains clear evidence that this was not an isolated, accidental oversight or mistake in judgment.