Williams v. Chino Valley Indep. Fire Dist.
[…] (Christiansburg, supra, 434 U.S. at p. 421.)

In Cummings, Division Seven of the Second Appellate District reversed a trial court award of attorney fees and costs to a prevailing defendant in an age discrimination case. (Cummings, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th 1383.) The court said: "Attorney fees are allowable as costs to a prevailing party when authorized by statute. [Citations.] Government Code section 12965 authorizes an award of attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in any action brought under [FEHA]. That section provides in pertinent part: [¶] `In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs except where such action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity.'[2] [¶] The language, purpose and intent of California and federal antidiscrimination acts are virtually identical.