Williams v. Com., Record No. 0792-99-2.
[…] Commonwealth, 145 Va. 800, 806, 133 S.E. 764, 766 (1926). A guilty plea waives all objections to non-jurisdictional defects that occurred before the plea. Terry v. Commonwealth, 30 Va.App. 192, 197, 516 S.E.2d 233, 235-36 (1999) (en banc) (violation of right to counsel claim waived by plea); Cardwell v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.App. 563, 566, 507 S.E.2d 625, 627 (1998) (double jeopardy claim barred by plea).

Accordingly, we affirm the conviction.

Affirmed.

1. The Court affirmed the decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999).

2. Code § 16.1-277.1 provides, in relevant part:

A. When a child is held continuously in secure detention, he shall be released from confinement if there is no adjudicatory or transfer hearing conducted by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Howard v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • May 10, 2022
    ...charge. "A guilty plea waives all objections to non-jurisdictional defects that occurred before the plea." Williams v. Commonwealth , 33 Va.