Vann v. DeKalb County Bd. of Tax Assessors
[…] See Orkin Exterminating Co. v. Walker, 251 Ga. 536, 539, 307 S.E.2d 914; Hairston Enterprises v. Lee, 162 Ga.App. 475, 291 S.E.2d 404; Vada Corp. v. Harrell, 156 Ga.App. 137, 141, 273 S.E.2d 877; Turner v. Baggett Transp. Co., 128 Ga.App. 801(4), 198 S.E.2d 412.

Regarding that portion of appellant's class action which is alleged to rest upon a cause of action created by state law, we find that appellant has failed to assert a claim cognizable by the superior court. OCGA § 48-5-311 provides a statutory appeal system which authorizes any taxpayer to appeal from an assessment by the county board of tax assessors "as to matters of taxability, uniformity of assessment, and value, and as to denials of homestead exemptions." Id. at OCGA § 48-5-311(e)(1). If a remedy at law is plain and adequate, that is, as practical and as efficient to the ends of justice and its prompt administration as the remedy in equity, it will exclude appropriate equity relief. Sherrer v.