Williams v. State
[…] They stopped the vehicle, searched it, found narcotics in a keycase in the door, arrested appellant, then began an inventory of the trunk which produced among other items a credit card receipt and a Remington shaver, which became the basis of appellant's primary conviction.

Appellant forcefully argues in a well prepared brief that the officers had no probable cause to search, arrest, or investigate. See Brown v. State, 481 S.W.2d 106 (Tex.Cr.App.1972). Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., Art. 14.04 provides:

"Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused."

The facts and circumstances known to the officer must be reasonably trustworthy information which would lead a man of reasonable caution and prudence to believe the search will produce evidence pertaining to a crime. Brunson v. State, 506 S.W.2d 594 (Tex.Cr.App.1974).