Williams v. State
[…] ...offense even if the prior guilty plea was entered without the defendant admitting commission of the offense. Williams v. State, 695 N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind.Ct.App.1998) (holding Alford plea for commission of misdemeanor crime in another state was sufficient to support revocation of defendant......
  • Luke v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • February 24, 2016
    ...a probationer obey federal, state, and local laws is automatically a condition of probation by operation of law. Williams v. State, 695 N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind.Ct.App.1998) ; Ind.Code § 35–38–2–1(b) (Supp.2012) (“If the person commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”......
  • Packer v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • October 2, 2002
    ...This evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's finding that Packer violated her probation. See, e.g., Williams v. State, 695 N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind.Ct.