Williams v. State, No. 14-03-01214-CR (TX 4/12/2005)
[…] Dinkins v. State, 894 S.W.2d 330, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). However, an indictment is sufficient to vest the trial court with jurisdiction if it accuses someone of a crime with sufficient clarity and specificity to identify the penal statute under which the State intends to prosecute, even if the indictment is otherwise defective. See Duron v. State, 956 S.W.2d 547, 550-51 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.05 (Vernon 1977) (outlining the minimum substantive requirements for a complaint to be valid).

Section 19.05 of the Texas Penal Code outlines the elements of criminally negligent homicide. The section states "[a] person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence." The indictment in this case stated, in pertinent part, that appellant, "did then and there unlawfully, cause the death of Helen Otis . . . by criminal negligence, namely by...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.