Williams v. State
[…] In this respect, Art. 5, § 21A, was entirely consistent with § 645-I of the Post Conviction Procedure Act and the implementing rules, which treated a case in which leave to appeal had been granted the same as any other appeal.

Effective January 1, 1974, Art. 5 of the Code was re-codified as Title 12 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The broad authority of this Court to issue a writ of certiorari "in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals" was set forth in § 12-201. The exception for leave to appeal applications was contained in § 12-202, and, as originally worded, stated:

"No review by way of certiorari may be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted:

(1) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a post conviction proceeding;

(2) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a defective delinquent proceeding;

(3) A petition for certiorari under § 12-305 of this title; or

(4) Leave to appeal from a refusal to issue a writ of habeas corpus sought for the purpose of determining the right to bail or the appropriate amount of bail." 2

The language of the exception was, therefore, modified to encompass "a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted" leave to appeal.