Willie v. Colvin
[…] Hawkins, 113 F.3d at 1166 (citing Diaz v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 898 F.2d 774, 778 (10th Cir.1990)). The regulations permit an ALJ to order a consultative examination if the medical sources do not provide sufficient evidence about an impairment for the agency to determine whether a claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1517; 20 C.F.R. § 416.917. Before purchasing a consultative examination, the agency considers existing medical reports, the disability interview form, and any other pertinent information in the record. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a). After considering this evidence, the agency "may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b).

Some examples of when we might purchase a consultative examination to secure needed medical evidence, such as clinical findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis, or prognosis, include but are not limited to: