Willis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] Id. at 245, 59 S.E. at 675.

A case strikingly similar in pertinent aspects to the one before us in the leading case of Van Beeck v. Sabine Towing Co., 300 U.S. 342, 57 S.Ct. 452, 81 L.Ed. 685 (1937). There the Court was construing the portion of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920 (46 U.S.C.A. § 688) which provides (by reference to provisions of Federal Employer's Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51) in event of the death of a seaman, for an action for the benefit of "the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee." The seaman died unmarried, leaving surviving him his mother and several brothers. Thus the mother was the sole beneficiary of the statutory cause of action. She was appointed administratrix of her son's estate and, as administratrix, filed claim for damages. Pending determination...