Cole v. Duke Power Co.
[…] William I. Ward, Jr., W. Edward Poe, Jr., Parker, Poe, Thompson, Bernstein, Gage & Preston by Irvin W. Hankins III, Charlotte, and Newsom, Graham, Hedrick, Bryson & Kennon by Lewis A. Cheek and Joel M. Craig, Durham, for defendant-appellant.

Pulley, Watson, King & Hofler by W. Paul Pulley, Jr. and Tracy Kenyon Lischer, Durham, for plaintiff-appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

PUNITIVE DAMAGES

Defendant first contends the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss plaintiff's claim for punitive damages, and in its instructions regarding the conduct which would justify an award of punitive damages. G.S. 28A-18-2 in pertinent part provides:

(a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent; and this notwithstanding the death, and although the wrongful act, neglect or default, causing the death, amounts in law to a felony....

(b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include:

....

(5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through maliciousness, wilful or wanton injury, or gross negligence.

Defendant argues that the only types of conduct which can justify an award of punitive damages are an intentional tort, and wilful and wanton negligence.