Cole v. Duke Power Co.
[…] We disagree.

At common law punitive damages may be recovered only upon a showing of malicious, wilful or wanton conduct. See Hinson v. Dawson, 244 N.C. 23, 92 S.E.2d 393 (1952). However, there is no right of action for wrongful death under the common law. Willis v. Power Co., 42 N.C. App. 582, 257 S.E.2d 471 (1979). The right to recover damages for wrongful death is purely statutory and exists only by virtue of the wrongful death statute. Gay v. Thompson, 266 N.C. 394, 146 S.E.2d 425 (1966). Therefore, we must look to the terms of G.S. 28A-18-2 to determine when punitive damages may be awarded. The statute provides that:

Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include:

....

Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through maliciousness, wilful or wanton injury, or gross negligence.

G.S. 28A-18-2(b)(5) (emphasis added). In determining the meaning of the statute we must interpret its language in light of the following well-established canons of statutory construction.