Wilson v. Anthem Health Plans of Ky., Inc.
[…] [DN 1 at 1; DN 38 at 1.]
"Congress enacted the MHPAEA [in 2008] to end discrimination in the provision of insurance coverage for mental health and substance use disorders as compared to coverage for medical and surgical conditions in employer-sponsored group health plans." Am. Psychiatric Ass'n v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc., 821 F.3d 352, 356 (2d Cir. 2016) (citing Coalition for Parity, Inc. v. Sebelius, 709 F.Supp.2d 10, 13 (D.D.C. 2010)). The 2008 statute "expanded the scope of prior legislation, the Mental Health Parity Act of 1996." Id. The MHPAEA provides, in part:
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(2); (3)(A)(ii). Examples of "[t]reatment limitations include: 'limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.'" Smith v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 80 F. Supp. 3d 575, 578-79 (E.D. Pa. 2014) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(B)(iii)).