Wilson v. Birmingham Post Co.
[…] Alexander, 484 So.2d 375 (Ala.1985). The scintilla rule must be applied to determine whether there is a genuine issue as to a material fact. Loveless v. Graddick, supra; Fulton v. Advertiser Co., 388 So.2d 533 (Ala.1980), Cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1131, 101 S.Ct. 954, 67 L.Ed.2d 119 (Ala.1981).

There was no issue of genuine fact as to whether or not the article was libelous.

Alabama has enacted an explicit statutory privilege protecting fair and accurate reports of criminal charges and official investigations such as that described in the Post-Herald news report at issue. Section 13A-11-161, Code of Alabama 1975, provides:

"The publication of a fair and impartial report ... of any charge of crime made to any judicial officer or body ... or of any investigation made by any legislative committee, or other public body or officer, shall be privileged, unless it be proved that the same was published with actual malice...."

This statute has not been construed by this Court.