Wilson v. Carver, A01A1181.
[…] Wilson's completed application containing the filing fee was filed on October 10, 2000.

This court dismissed Wilson's application on October 31, 2000. Wilson filed a motion for reconsideration of that dismissal, arguing that extenuating circumstances precluded the timely filing of the application. This court granted the motion for reconsideration of the dismissal and granted the application.

Because this court has no jurisdiction over this matter, we must dismiss the appeal. OCGA § 5-6-4 provides that the costs for applications for appeals filed in the Court of Appeals shall be paid "at the time of the filing of the application." The statute then provides: "The clerk is prohibited from receiving the application for appeal or the brief of the appellant unless the costs have been paid or a sufficient affidavit of indigence is filed or contained in the record." See generally Sorrentino v. Boston Mut. Life Ins. Co., 206 Ga.App. 771, 772(2), 426 S.E.2d 594 (1992).