Gable v. State
[…] State, 222 Ga.App. 768, 476 S.E.2d 66 (1996). Appellant was represented by counsel at trial and on appeal. In October 2008, Appellant filed a pro se extraordinary motion for new trial under OCGA § 5–5–41 based on the alleged recantation of one of the victims. In November 2008, the trial court appointed a public defender to represent him. The court denied the extraordinary motion for new trial on July 30, 2009. Appellant's counsel filed a notice of appeal.

The Court of Appeals dismissed Appellant's direct appeal due to failure to follow the discretionary appeal procedure required by OCGA § 5–6–35. That statute says that appeals in certain types of cases, including “[a]ppeals, when separate from an original appeal, from the denial of an extraordinary motion for new trial” § 5–6–35(a)(7), must be taken by filing an application for discretionary appeal with the appropriate appellate court “within 30 days of the entry of the order, decision, or judgment complained of,” § 5–6–35(d).

On December 10, 2009, Appellant filed a motion for an out-of-time discretionary appeal with the trial court, which the court granted the next day on the ground that Appellant's counsel was ineffective in failing to file a timely application for discretionary appeal.