Wilson v. Murillo
[…] The complaint alleged a violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Act) (Civ. Code, § 51 et seq.), which prohibits discrimination based on disability with respect to "accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever," and which incorporates the ADA, making ADA violations also violations of the Act (Civ. Code, § 51, subds. (b), (f)). The complaint also alleged a violation of California's Disabled Persons Act (Disabled Persons Act) (Civ. Code, § 54 et seq.).