Wilson v. Thomas (In re Thomas)
[…] On December 21, 2010, the trial court entered an order denying ADOC and Allen's September 22 motion to dismiss, without stating its rationale.

Thereafter, ADOC, ACIFA, and Allen filed an answer to the correctional officers' amended complaint. On March 3, 2011, ADOC, ACIFA, and Thomas, who succeeded Allen as commissioner of ADOC and vice president of ACIFA on January 17, 2011,1 moved the trial court to transfer the action to the Montgomery Circuit Court pursuant to § 6–3–9, Ala.Code 1975, which provides that “if, on the trial of any case in any county, it is suggested by the Board of Corrections or is otherwise shown that the state is interested on account of the prison system, such case must be transferred to the proper court of Montgomery County.” See also Ex parte Daniels, 941 So.2d 251, 258 (Ala.2006) (holding that the State does not waive its right to transfer a case to Montgomery County pursuant to § 6–3–9 even if venue is not challenged within the time prescribed by Rule 12(h)(1), Ala. R. Civ. P.).