Ex Parte Daniels
[…] Ex parte BOC Group, Inc., 823 So.2d 1270, 1272 (Ala.2001). "This Court reviews mandamus petitions seeking review of a venue determination by asking whether the trial court exceeded its discretion in granting or denying the motion for a change of venue." Ex parte Perfection Siding, Inc., 882 So.2d 307, 310 (Ala.2003).

Discussion

Daniels and Sellers argue that Ala. Code 1975, § 6-3-9, requires that this case be transferred to Montgomery County. Section 6-3-9 provides:

"All actions where the prison system or the state on account of the prison system is interested must be commenced in Montgomery County in any court having jurisdiction of the amount involved, except actions to condemn property under Section 18-1A-271, which must be commenced in the county where the property sought to be condemned is located. And if, on the trial of any case in any county, it is suggested by the Board of Corrections or is otherwise shown that the state is interested on account of the prison system, such case must be transferred to the proper court of Montgomery County. All actions commenced under this section must be commenced in the name of the state."

This Code section has been generally interpreted as controlling the venue of actions involving the prison system. See, e.g., Ex parte Madison County, 406 So.2d 398 (Ala.1981); Hartley v. State, 882 So.2d 869 (Ala.Civ.App.2003); and Pinkard v. State, 859 So.2d 449 (Ala.Crim.App.2003).