Windsor v. Planning Bd. of Wayland
[…] 2. Problem of constructive approval. We agree that, as filing in the clerk's office did not occur by July 29, the subdivision plan was constructively approved as of that date.

The DeVincents argue that there was no constructive approval, that the plan with conditions became effective through the planning board's vote of final approval on July 26, and that the filing with the clerk more than a month later simply saved an objector's right to initiate his appeal to the Superior Court until twenty days following that filing. It is true that the statute, G.L. c. 41, § 81U, as in effect prior to St.1986, c. 699, § 2, uses language in a seemingly alternative sense that gives some comfort to that interpretation:

"Failure of the planning board either to take final action or to file with the city or town clerk a certificate of such action regarding a plan submitted by an applicant within sixty days after such submission, or such further time as may be agreed upon at the written request of the applicant shall be deemed to be approval thereof. Notice of such extension of time shall be filed forthwith by the planning board with the city or town clerk."

However, the case law expounding the text is clear and long settled--the filing must also have been accomplished by the statutory or extended date in order to avoid the consequence of a constructive approval. See Selectmen of Pembroke v.