Kline v. Shearwater Ass'n, Inc., 04-P-89.
[…] Prudential Ins. Co., 299 Mass. 559, 565, 13 N.E.2d 411 (1938). Nonetheless, "they have to be construed `with a view of avoiding results which are absurd, or inconsistent with what was meant by the parties to or the framers of the instrument.'" Maddalena v. Brand, 7 Mass.App.Ct. 466, 469, 388 N.E.2d 337 (1979) quoting from Chase v. Walker, 167 Mass. 293, 297, 45 N.E. 916 (1897).

In determining whether a restrictive covenant is enforceable, a reviewing court must look to the statutory factors delineated in G.L. c. 184, § 30, inserted by St.1961, c. 448, § 1. First, the court must determine if the restriction in question is "of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement." Ibid. Even if the court finds such a benefit, it must still determine if any of the five statutory exceptions are applicable.16 See Connaughton v. Payne, 56 Mass.App.Ct. 652, 655-656, 779 N.E.2d 683 (2002).

With...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Bos.