Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., 2017AP1595-CQ
[…] Additionally, it aims "[t]o protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships[.]" § 135.025(2)(b).

¶ 14 A grantor who violates the WFDL may be subject to an action for "damages sustained by the dealer as a consequence of the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees." Wis. Stat. § 135.06. Further, a "dealer also may be granted injunctive relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances." Id.

¶ 15 However, the WFDL does not apply to all business relationships, but only to those defined as "dealerships." In 1999, the legislature sought to broaden the WFDL's reach to ensure that "intoxicating liquor" dealers were protected. See 1999 Wis. Act 9, §§ 2166m, 2166s.