Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord, Inc.
[…] Accordingly it announced in September 1983 that for economic reasons it did not intend to renew any of the 23 distributor contracts it had nationwide when they expired on June 30, 1984, and it intended to go to a direct system of selling with agents.

Ziegler rejected Rexnord's offer to transform Ziegler from a distributor into a "tight agent," and Rexnord refused to renew the distributorship agreement. The legal dispute in this case arose from this disagreement.

We first address whether Rexnord and Ziegler share a community of interest under sec. 135.02(1), (3) and then address whether Rexnord had good cause to refuse to renew its distributorship agreement with Ziegler.

II.

The Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law (ch. 135) was enacted to "promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis." Sec. 135.025(2)(a), Stats. 1985-86. Convinced that grantors of dealerships had "inherently superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships," the legislature attempted in WFDL to "protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors." Sec. 135.025(2)(b).