Winslett v. Guthrie
[…] Stewart, 312 Ga.App. 290, 291, 718 S.E.2d 123 (2011). Winslett contends that the set aside was warranted under both OCGA § 9–11–60(d)(2) (permitting motion to set aside based on [f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant) and OCGA § 9–11–60(d)(3) (permitting motion to set aside based on [a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings”). But neither subsection provides a ground for setting aside the judgment in this case.

(a) OCGA § 9–11–60(d)(2).

OCGA § 9–11–60(d)(2) provides that a motion “may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon ... [f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant[.] Winslett argues that she is entitled to have the default judgment set aside under this subsection because Guthrie intentionally delayed notifying her about the judgment until after the end of the term of court in which the judgment was entered, despite being ordered to do so by the trial court.