Wisconsin Dairies Co-op. v. Citizens Bank & Trust
[…] On July 10, 1989, the Bank moved for summary judgment asserting that the payment of $16,516.06 from Wisconsin Dairies to the Clerk of Court constituted an account receivable that was subject to the Bank's perfected security interest. All parties agreed that the issues raised by this case are questions of law amenable to summary judgment.

The subcontractors argued that the money constituted a trust under the trust fund statute, sec. 779.02(5), Stats., to which they were entitled. Section 779.02(5) states:

Theft by contractors. The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor and materials used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person.... Until all claims are paid in full, have matured by notice and filing or have expired, such proceeds and moneys shall not be subject to garnishment, execution, levy or attachment.

The Bank argued that the statute did not give the subcontractors priority to the money because they had failed to perfect their lien rights against the owner. The Bank also argued that there was no trust fund because the funds were not in Holster's "own hands."