State ex rel. Hodge v. Town of Turtle Lake
[…] Sacotte v. Ideal-Werk Krug & Priester, 121 Wis.2d 401, 405, 359 N.W.2d 393 (1984). Questions of law are reviewable ab initio by this court. Revenue Dept. v. Milwaukee Brewers, 111 Wis.2d 571, 577, 331 N.W.2d 383 (1983). Thus, we owe no deference to the lower court's resolution of the issue. State ex rel. Newspapers v. Showers, 135 Wis.2d 77, 85, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987). Finally, sec. 19.81(4) requires us to liberally construe the Open Meetings Law to achieve the purpose of providing the public with the fullest and most complete information possible regarding the affairs of government.

Section 19.85(1)(a), Stats., the exemption upon which the Board relies, states that a closed session may be held for the purpose of, "[d]eliberating concerning a case which was the subject of any judicial or quasi-judicial trial or hearing before that governmental body."

The Board contends that an appropriate interpretation of sec. 19.85(1)(a), Stats., is one which recognizes that the granting of a permit is a quasi-judicial hearing. In support of this argument, the Board cites Allstate, 80 Wis.2d at 17, 258 N.W.2d 148, and Corrao v.