State ex rel. Hodge v. Town of Turtle Lake
[…] The only exception to this mandate is if the meeting qualifies under an exemption to the Open Meetings Law contained in sec. 19.85. We thus examine the exemption contained in sec. 19.85(1)(a) keeping in mind that the exemption should be construed strictly in light of the legislative mandate of sec. 19.81(4) to construe the Open Meetings Law liberally in order to achieve the purpose of providing the public with the fullest and most complete information possible regarding the affairs of government.

The language "concerning a case" in sec. 19.85(1)(a), Stats., was part of an addition to sec. 19.85(1)(a) in 1977. The 1975 version allowed closed deliberations after any quasi-judicial trial or hearing. The statute was amended in 1977 to allow closed deliberations "concerning a case which was the subject of any judicial trial or hearing before that governmental body."

In attempting to discern the meaning of the exemption, we, like the court of appeals, find the legislative history to be unhelpful. We conclude, however, that the language "concerning a case" was added to clarify the legislature's intention to limit the exemption.