Wise v. Wise
[…] Quick v. Quick , 305 N.C. 446, 453, 290 S.E.2d 653, 658 (1982) (citing Sayland v. Sayland , 267 N.C. 378, 148 S.E.2d 218 (1966) ).
In determining the amount of alimony the trial judge must follow the requirements of the applicable statutes. Consideration must be given to the needs of the dependent spouse, but the estates and earnings of both spouses must be considered. "It is a question of fairness and justice to all parties."
Id. (quoting Beall v. Beall , 290 N.C. 669, 674, 228 S.E.2d 407, 410 (1976) ).
A trial court's award of alimony is addressed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A ..., which provides in pertinent part that in "determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors" including, inter alia , the following: marital misconduct of either spouse; the relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses; the ages of the spouses; the amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses; the duration of the marriage; the extent to which the earning