Witherspoon v. Sides Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Witherspoon commenced this suit on December 9, 1980. He bases his action against McWane on strict liability in tort, and against Sides, How, and Alvine on negligence.

Manufacturer's Motion

The operative allegation against the manufacturer McWane is that it "is strictly liable in tort for manufacturing and placing into the stream of commerce a defective product," in that the pipe was of inadequate quality.

The applicable period of repose is contained in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224 (Cum.Supp.1984), which in relevant part reads:

[A]ny product liability action, except one governed by section 2-725, Uniform Commercial Code or by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced within ten years after the date when the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption.

The statute does not define the meaning of the phrase "first sold ... for use or consumption," nor does it have an independent, clear meaning of its own.