Witty v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.
[…] In Hodges, we held that the preemptive effect of § 41713(b)(1) is limited by a provision of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958(FAA), 49 U.S.C. § 41112(a) (previously codified at 49 U.S.C. app. § 1371(q)),2 which provides that air carriers must maintain insurance or self-insurance that covers liability "for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual ... resulting from the operation or maintenance of the aircraft...." We reasoned that § 41112(a) "can only be understood to qualify the scope of `services' removed from state regulation by [§ 41713(b)(1)]. A complete preemption of state law in this area would have rendered any requirement of insurance coverage nugatory."