Wollenzien v. Board of Ed. of Manson Community School Dist., 63840
[…] The decision of the adjudicator shall become the final and binding decision of the board unless either party within ten days notifies the secretary of the board that the decision is rejected. The board may reject the decision by majority vote, by roll call, in open meeting and entered into the minutes of the meeting. The board shall immediately notify the teacher of its decision by certified mail. The teacher may reject the adjudicator's decision by notifying the board's secretary in writing within ten days of the filing of such decision. (Emphasis added.)

Section 279.18 provides for an appeal to the courts. It states in relevant part:

If either party rejects the adjudicator's decision, the rejecting party shall, within thirty days of the initial filing of such decision, appeal to the district court of the county in which the administrative office of the school district is located.

Plaintiff did not reject the adjudicator's decision by notifying the school board secretary in writing within ten days following the filing of the adjudicator's decision. The question becomes whether the provisions of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • CHRISTIANSEN v.