Wolpaw v. C.I.R.
[…] As we discuss below, we believe that the Tax Court's view is not consistent with a plain reading of this regulation.

Second, the Tax Court believed the tuition waivers should have been included in the Wolpaws' gross income because Dr. Wolpaw had to be the person receiving the tuition waivers in order to exclude them pursuant to subsections 117(a)-(c), the only subsections enacted before July 18, 1984. The Tax Court believed that, unlike subsection 117(d), subsections 117(a)-(c) did not permit a waiver benefitting the spouse or dependent children of an employee to be treated as a waiver received by the employee. Subsection 117(d)(2)(B) permits a qualified tuition reduction benefitting "any person treated as an employee (or whose use is treated as an employee use) under the rules of section 132(f)" to be excluded. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 117 (as amended in 1984). Under Section 132(f)(2), use by a spouse or dependent child would be treated as an employee use. This language was not included in subsections 117(a)-(c), and so, the Tax Court reasoned, Mrs. Wolpaw could not stand in Dr.