Wood v. McGovern
[…] "Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary. The Legislature shall adopt provisions to implement this section during the calendar year following adoption of this section."

Responsive to the initiative, the Crime Victim Restitution Program of 1983 4 called for legislative enactment of various measures to implement section 28(b). Section 1021.4 was added to the Code of Civil Procedure as a part of the Crime Victim Restitution Program to assist crime victims in obtaining restitution through civil actions:

"In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony." 5

Section 28, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution declares the intent of the people the enactment of comprehensive provisions and laws "ensuring a bill of rights for victims of crime" is a matter of grave statewide concern and then states in the second paragraph: