Wood v. State
[…] The indictment against her read as follows, in pertinent part:
[I]n Harris County, Texas, CYNTHIA KAYE WOOD hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore on or about OCTOBER 12, 2014, did then and there unlawfully intentionally, with the specific intent to commit the offense of CAPITAL MURDER of K.W., hereafter styled the Complainant, do an act, to-wit: USE HER HAND TO IMPEDE THE COMPLAINANT'S ABILITY TO BREATHE, which amounted to more than mere preparation that tended to but failed to effect the commission of the offense intended.2
The offense of "Murder" under Texas Penal Code § 19.02(b)(1) occurs if a person "intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual."3
The offense of Capital Murder under Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(8) occurs if a person "commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and ... the person murders an individual under 10 years of age."4
An "attempted" offense is one category lower than the offense attempted.5 Texas Penal Code § 15.01 defined "Criminal Attempt" as follows: