Wood v. State
[…] The appellant argues that the instant offense could only be prosecuted in Denton County. The State counters that Dallas County was the only county in which venue would be proper.

Article 13.18, V.A.C.C.P., the general venue statute, provides:

"If venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed."

No other special venue provision in chapter 13 governs the instant case. Thus, the key issue is, in what county was the offense committed? 1

V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 43.04(a), provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes."

The elements of this offense are:

(1) a person;

(2) knowingly (3) owns, invests, finances, controls, supervises, or manages;

(4) a prostitution enterprise;

(5) that uses two or more prostitutes.

In Taylor v.