Wood v. State
[…] Officer Fowler testified that he was familiar with the voice of the appellant, who also went by the name of "Syn" and that he had on prior occasions spoken with her at the same telephone number. Arrangements involving the two women were discussed during the telephone conversation, including price.

The appellant argues that the instant offense could only be prosecuted in Denton County. The State counters that Dallas County was the only county in which venue would be proper.

Article 13.18, V.A.C.C.P., the general venue statute, provides:

"If venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed."

No other special venue provision in chapter 13 governs the instant case. Thus, the key issue is, in what county was the offense committed? 1

V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 43.04(a), provides: