Wood v. State
[…] "If venue is not specifically stated, the proper Counties for the prosecution of offenses Are those in which the offense was committed."

This interpretation resolves the dilemma that is presented when a single offense is committed in more than one county and the terms of the special venue provisions are inapplicable, as is the situation in the present case. Were it not so construed, crimes that are committed in more than one county and which do not fall within any of the special venue provisions of Chapter 13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure could not be prosecuted in any county. Article 1.26, V.A.C.C.P., states:

"The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: the prevention, suppression and punishment of crime."

We hold that venue in the present case was proper either in Dallas or Denton Counties; therefore, the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion for change of venue.