Wood v. Wade
[…] The Appellants appeal from the order granting the interlocutory injunction.

Whether to grant a request for interlocutory injunctive relief is within the trial court's discretion, and we will not reverse its decision "unless the trial court made an error of law that contributed to the decision, there was no evidence on an element essential to relief, or the court manifestly abused its discretion." SRB Investment Svcs., LLLP v. Branch Banking and Trust Co. , 289 Ga. 1, 5 (3), 709 S.E.2d 267 (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 9-5-8 ("The granting and continuing of injunctions shall always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of each case."). "The purpose for granting interlocutory injunctions is to preserve the status quo, as well as balance the conveniences of the parties, pending a final adjudication of the case." Kinard v. Ryman Farm Homeowners' Assn. , 278 Ga. 149, 149, 598 S.E.2d 479 (2004) (citation and punctuation omitted).