Woodruff v. Choate
[…] See Collins, supra, 318 Ga.App. at 266(1), 733 S.E.2d 798 ("Prior to 2007, there was no right to a direct appeal in any domestic relations or child custody case [;] former OCGA § 5–6–35(a)(2) ... provided that applications for discretionary review were to be filed from appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child custody, and other domestic relations cases.") (punctuation omitted).

The 2007 amendment to OCGA § 5–6–34(a)(11) stated that parties could file direct appeals from all judgments and orders in child custody cases and the 2007 amendment to OCGA § 5–6–35(a)(2) removed child custody cases from the list of cases that required an application for discretionary review. See Ga. L. 2007, p. 554, § 2; Ga. L. 2007, p. 555, § 3 (requiring applications for discretionary review in "[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases"). With the 2007 amendments, "the legislature intended for child custody cases to be treated differently from other domestic relations cases for purposes of appeals" and intended that such cases no longer be subject to discretionary review. Moore v.