Woods v. Legg
[…] See Tex. Elec.Code Ann. §§ 221.003(a)(2)(A), 221.009 (West 2010); Miller v. Hill, 698 S.W.2d 372, 375 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1985), writ dism'd, 714 S.W.2d 313 (Tex.1986).

B. Voter eligibility

1. Residence

The resolution of this appeal, in large part, turns on the meaning of the term “residence.” The Texas Election Code defines “residence” as “one's home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 1.015(a) (West 2010). The determination of residence must accord “with the common-law rules, as enunciated by the courts of this state, except as otherwise provided by this code.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 1.015(b). The Election Code further provides that: “A person does not lose the person's residence by leaving the person's home to go to another place for temporary purposes only.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 1.015(c). Conversely, [a] person does not acquire a residence in a place to which the person has come for temporary purposes only and without the intention of making that place the person's home.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 1.015(d).