Woods v. Mo. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 559 S.W.3d 12, 15 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018); Barrett v. Greitens, 542 S.W.3d 370, 375 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017).

Analysis

In its sole point on appeal, the DOC challenges the circuit court's determination that retroactively applied "existing laws concerning [Woods's] parole eligibility" to make Woods immediately eligible for parole, rather than section 195.295, which governed Woods's sentence at the time of sentencing and was later repealed effective January 1, 2017. The DOC asserts thatthe circuit court's decision incorrectly altered Woods's final sentence in violation of section 1.160.

The effect of the repeal of a penal statute is expressly governed by section 1.160, RSMo 2016. This section reads:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws.