Woods v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Strother v. Hutchinson (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 282, 21 O.O.3d 177, 423 N.E.2d 467. Ohio law imposes a duty of reasonable care upon the state to provide for its prisoners' health, care, and well-being. Clemets v. Heston (1985), 20 Ohio App.3d 132, 136, 20 OBR 166, 169-170, 485 N.E.2d 287, 291-292. However, the state is not an insurer of inmate safety. See Williams v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. (1991), 61 Ohio Misc.2d 699, 702, 583 N.E.2d 1129, 1131-1132. Accordingly, the question before the court is whether ODRC breached its duty of reasonable care under the circumstances of this case.

R.C. 4513.263(B)(2) states that no person shall "operate an automobile on any street or highway unless each passenger in the automobile who is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Woods v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • 17 December 1998
    ...seatbelts for inmates was reasonable because of security concerns associated with inmates in transit. Woods v.