Woods v. Young
[…] The district court dismissed the action, and Woods filed this appeal. She claims the doctrine of res judicata does not preclude a second wrongful termination action after dismissal of the first wrongful termination action because the first dismissal was not based on the merits of her prior claim. Instead, she claims the lawsuit was dismissed because claims concerning discharge from employment under chapter 91A are required to be brought in district court by the labor commissioner, not by private parties. See Iowa Code § 91A.10(5) ("Any employee may file a complaint with the commissioner alleging discharge or discrimination within thirty days after such violation occurs."). Consequently, Woods claims the current lawsuit is a different claim than the first lawsuit because it is based on a private cause of action independent of chapter 91A, and is outside the doctrine of res judicata.

II. Issue and Standard of Review.