Woodson v. State, CR
[…] The habitual offender statute at issue in this case does not contain a similar provision.

Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in counting his prior felonies by counting one conviction for burglary and theft and a second one for forgery. He contends both should have counted as only one conviction. The trial court counted correctly.

Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-501 provides in pertinent part:

5-4-501. Habitual offenders--Sentencing for felony.

. . . . .

(c) For the purpose of determining whether a defendant has previously been convicted or found guilty of two (2) or more felonies, a conviction or finding of guilt of burglary and of the felony that was the object of the burglary shall be considered a single felony conviction or finding of guilt.

The statute could not be worded more clearly. Under its terms, it is only necessary to examine the judgment of conviction in order to determine what felony was the object of the burglary. Beyond that, no proof from either party is necessary. Here, an examination of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Ramirez
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • January 25, 2008
    ...People v.