Woodworth v. Gaddis
[…] Id. § 7552(4)(C), (5). Woodworth contends that the court erred first in its calculation of actual damages by not awarding her additional regeneration damages pursuant to section 7552(3), and second in not doubling or trebling her actual damages pursuant to section 7552(4).

1. Regeneration Damages Pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 7552(3)(B)

[¶ 9] We will disturb a damages award only “when there is no competent evidence in the record to support the award.” Estate of Hoch v. Stifel, 2011 ME 24, ¶ 43, 16 A.3d 137 (quotation marks omitted). Section 7552(3) permits the injured party to “recover as [actual] damages either the value of the lost products themselves or the diminution in value of the real estate as a whole resulting from the violation, whichever is greater.” 14 M.R.S. § 7552(3)(A). Additionally, the actual “damages may include the costs for regeneration of the stand [of lost trees] in accordance with Title 12, section 8869.” Id. § 7552(3)(B).