Woody v. STERLING ALUMINUM PRODUCTS INCORPORATED
[…] While that statute is not limited to pecuniary responsibilities of officers and representatives of labor organizations, Johnson v. Nelson, 8 Cir., 325 F.2d 646 (1963), nonetheless proceedings in this court are conditioned on the refusal or failure of the labor organization to seek damages or an accounting and are to be brought for the benefit of the labor organization. 29 U.S.C.A. § 501(b) further provides that "No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte." Plaintiffs have not complied with these provisions. Addison v. Grand Lodge of International Association of Machinists, 9 Cir., 318 F.2d 504 (1963). Further, the statute expressly provides for an action against officers, agents, shop stewards or other representatives of labor organizations.