Wool v. Menard
[…] Instead, he alleged, DOC had purchased telephone services from the only company from which it sought a bid. Plaintiff alleged that under "Vermont law," such "sole source" contracts may only be used in "extraordinary circumstances," which did not exist here. According to plaintiff, the company with which DOC contracted charged approximately $8.00 per hour for a telephone call, while competing firms offered rates closer to $3.00 per hour. He argued that DOC had not negotiated and awarded the contract in a manner that provided for the lowest reasonable costs to inmates, as required by § 802a(d), which states that "[a]ny contract to provide telephone services to inmates in state correctional facilities shall be negotiated and awarded in a manner that provides for the lowest reasonable cost to inmates, to their families, and to others communicating with inmates." Plaintiff sought damages equivalent to the difference between the current rates and the lower rates he alleged would be offered by other contractors for calls he had placed.1

¶ 3. Defendants moved to dismiss plaintiff's claim.